HomeNational CouncilPolitical Parties

Political Parties

South West Africa People's Organisation (SWAPO)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Lukas Sinimbo Muha (Mr) Chairperson Kavango West
Victoria Mbawo Kauma (Ms) Deputy Chairperson Kavango East
Gerhard Shiimi (Mr) Chief Whip Omusati
Emma Tangi Muteka (Ms) Deputy Chief Whip Khomas
Phillipus Nkore mavara (Mr) Member of Parliament Kavango East
Johannes Kahonzo Sikondo (Mr) Member of Parliament Kavango West
Johannes Hamba Karondo (Mr) Member of Parliament Kavango West
Christopher Likuwa (Mr) Member of Parliament Khomas
Richard Gaoseb (Mr) Member of Parliament Khomas
Olivia Tuyenikelao Hanghuwo (Ms) Member of Parliament Ohangwena
Hans L. Nambondi (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshikoto
Elkan Hainghumbi (Mr) Member of Parliament Ohangwena
Augustinus Tebele (Mr) Member of Parliament Omaheke
Rocco Nguvauva (Mr) Member of Parliament Omaheke
Melania Ndjago (Ms) Member of Parliament Erongo
Laurentius Makana Iipinge(Mr) Member of Parliament Omusati
Leonard Shikulo (Mr) Member of Parliament Omusati
Alfeus Kaushiweni Abraham (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshana
Abner Shikongo Shikongo (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshana
Andeas Uutoni (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshana
Sakeus Nangula (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshikoto
Phillemon Ndjambula (Mr) Member of Parliament Oshikoto
Bethuel Tjaveondja (Mr) Member of Parliament Otjozondjupa
George Garab (Mr) Member of Parliament Otjozondjupa
Elder Filipe (Mr) Member of Parliament Otjozondjupa
Cornelius V. Kanguatjivi (Mr) Member of Parliament Omaheke
John Muchila Mukaya (Mr) Member of Parliament Zambezi
John M. Likando (Mr) Member of Parliament Zambezi
Lonia Shinana-Kaishungu (Ms) Member of Parliament Ohangwena

Landless People's Movement (LPM)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Nicodemus Jesayas Motinga (Mr) Member of Parliament Hardap
Paul Isaak (Mr) Member of Parliament Hardap
Harald James Kambrude (Mr) Member of Parliament Hardap
Jeremias Goeieman (Mr) Member of Parliament //Kharas
Gerrit Albertus Witbooi (Mr) Member of Parliament //Kharas
Anseline Vincentina Beukes (Ms) Member of Parliament //Kharas

Independent Patriots for Change (IPC)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Deriou Andred Benson (Mr) Member of Parliament Erongo
Micky Mumbali Lukaezi (Mr) Member of Parliament Zambezi

Independent Candidate (IC)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Paulus Nginga Mbangu (Mr) Member of Parliament Kavango East

National Unity Democratic Organisation (NUDO)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Peter K. Kazongominja (Mr) Member of Parliament Omaheke

United Democratic Front (UDF)

Member Name Portfolio Region
Joram Kennedy !Haoseb (Mr) Member of Parliament Erongo
Go to top

Disclaimer •  Sitemap •  Webmail • GRNnet •  Links

© 2019 Parliament of the Republic of Namibia